Schedule

     Programme download (version 2015-6-26)

 

June 28, 2015 (Sunday)         

Time

 Lobby of Lehu Hotel (乐乎新楼1号楼大厅)

9:00-19:00

Registration

17:30-19:30

Dinner

 

June 29, 2015 (Monday)         

Time

Siyuan Hall (思源厅)—乐乎新楼2号楼一楼

Speaker\Title

Chair

08:15-08:40

Opening Ceremony

1.      Opening remarks by the leader of SHU

2.      Welcome speech by Prof. Chi-Kwong Li

Qing-Wen Wang

08:40-09:00

Group Photo

09:00-09:45

R. Bhatia, Indian Statistical Institute, India

Fourier Analysis and Matrix Theory

Chi-Kwong

Li

09:45-10:15

Coffee/Tea Break

 

June 29, 2015 (Monday)         

Parallel Sessions (25 min talk + 5 min Q&A)

Time

Session 1 (Siyuan Hall)

思源厅—2号楼一楼

Session 2 (Daxue Hall)

大学厅—2号楼二楼

Chair: Tin-Yau Tam

Chair: Changqing Xu

10:15-10:45

Ren-Cang Li

Nonlinear Eigenvalue Problems from Maximizing Sum of Trace Ratios

Xingzhi Zhan

Nonsymmetric normal entry patterns

10:45-11:15

Delin Chu

Matrix Inequality Characterizations for Positive Realness of Descriptor Systems

Masatoshi Fujii

Matrix inequalities of Heinz type

11:15-11:45

Jacob van der Woude

Noninteraction and triangular decoupling using geometric control theory and transfer matrices

Hwa-Long Gau

Extremality of Numerical Radii of Matrix Products

12:00-13:00

Lunch

 

June 29, 2015 (Monday)         

Parallel Sessions (25 min talk + 5 min Q&A)

Time

Session 1 (Siyuan Hall)

思源厅—2号楼一楼

Session 2 (Xuehai Hall)

学海厅—2号楼二楼

Chair: Delin Chu

Chair: Xingzhi Zhan

2:00-2:30

Dinh Trung Hoa

Cauchy inequality for matrices some

related questions

Seung-Hyeok Kye

Positivity of bi-linear maps as tri-partite entanglement witnesses

2:30-3:00

Chi-Kwong Li

Product of positive constrcations

Zhongshan Li

Ranks of dense alternating sign matrices and their sign patterns

3:00-3:30

Ming Liao

Geometric Means for Riemannian Symmetric Spaces of the

Noncompact Type

Xuhua(Roy) Liu

Some Inequalities for Matrix Exponentials

3:30-3:45

Coffee/Tea Break

 

Chair: Ren-Cang Li

Chair: Zhongshan Li

3:45-4:15

Yongdo Lim

Nonlinear matrix equations based on the resolvent average

Takashi Sano

Inequalities on indefinite inner product spaces

4:15-4:45

Yiu-Tung Poon

One horse racing story, two card games, And three matrix theorems

Tin-Yau Tam

Matrix Inequalities: Group level and Algebra level

4:45-5:15

Raymond Nung-Sing Sze

Linear preservers of tensor products of rank one matrices

Mary Clair Thompson

Various Results on Determinants of Matrix Sums

5:30-6:30

Dinner

 

June 30, 2015 (Tuesday)         

Parallel Sessions (25 min talk + 5 min Q&A)

Time

Session 1 (Siyuan Hall)

思源厅—2号楼一楼

Session 2 (Xuehai Hall)

学海厅—2号楼二楼

Chair: Fuzhen Zhang

Chair: Yiu-Tung Poon

8:30-9:00

Alexander Guterman

On the Polya problem of conversion

between permanents and determinants

Musheng Wei

Minimum rank solution to the matrix approximation problem in the spectral norm

9:00-9:30

Suleyman Solak

An Application of Hyper-Lucas Numbers in Matrices

Yimin Wei

Effective Condition Numbers and  Small Sample Statistical Condition Estimation for the Generalized Sylvester Equation

9:30-10:00

Ramazan Turkmen

Some Trace Inequalities for Power

of Matrices

Chaoping Xing

Unitary space-time codes and constructions

10:00-10:15

Coffee/Tea Break

 

Chair: Yimin Wei

Chair: Musheng Wei

10:15-10:45

Jicheng Tao

Proof of Conjecture on Singular values of Heinz means

 

Zhaolin Jiang

Norm estimates of \omega-circulant operator matrices and isomorphic operators for \omega-circulant algebra

10:45-11:15

Fuzhen Zhang

Determinants, Permanents, Tensors and Words

Hongxing Wang

Rank constrained matrix best approximation problem

11:15-11:45

Zhongpeng Yang

Singular Conditions for Inequalities involving the Hadamard Product of Correlation Matrices

Yang Zhang

Automated theorem proving in

matrix theory

12:00-13:00

Lunch